Horse book club membership

Horse books club membership

  • Horse Book Club
  • Members Only Horse Books Sale
  • Free Shipping on Horse Book and DVD Orders available
  • Horse Book Club Newsletter
  • Gift Vouchers Available

Horse Books Privacy Statement

Information about our Organisation and Website

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like DLS Australia Pty Ltd. We are based in Victoria, Australia.

Our principal activities are:

  • The supply of horse books

Our privacy policy covers http://www.horsebooks.com.au/ and its websites:

Organisation Name: DLS Australia Pty Ltd
Address: 12 Phoenix Crt
City, State, Postcode: Braeside Vic 3195
Country: Australia
Website: http://www.horsebooks.com.au/
Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our websites home page without disclosing your personal data.

The Services and Links of our Websites

Our websites do not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our websites do not include links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

Where consent is given, we may automatically log personal data or link information automatically logged with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • technical administration of the website
  • research and development
  • customer administration
  • marketing

We do not use cookies to store personal data. Where consent is given, we may link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • technical administration of the website
  • research and development
  • customer administration
  • marketing
Data Collection and Purpose Specification

Financial details: We do not store financial details.

We may collect personal data that you volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose:

  • by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected
Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the Personal Data We May Hold About You

You can ask us, by:

Upon request, which you can indicate by:

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. We Will require proof of your identity before any personal information is revealed. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Privacy Act, Australia

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name: Stephen Walters
Address: 12 Phoenix Crt Braeside Vic 3195
Phone Number: (03) 9587 5044
Fax Number: (03) 9587 5088
Email address: info@horsebooks.com.au
URL: http://www.horsebooks.com.au/
Data Collection Information

Data is collected the following ways from this website:

  • volunteered by each visitor

Data is not collected using any of these methods:

  • collected from public records or bodies
  • collected from private organisations

Data is collected for the following uses:

Primary data Technical Administration
of the Website
Customer Administration Marketing
Name x x x
Gender - x x
Address - x x
Email Address x x x
Phone/Fax Number x x x
Employer/Organisation - x x
Job Title - x x

The following information is not sought or obtained:

  • Personal details such as:
    • Physical description
    • Family characteristics
    • Education and skills
    • Life style or personal tastes
    • Financial resources
    • Racial or ethnic origin
    • Political opinions
    • Religious or philosophical beliefs
    • Trade union membership
    • Health/Medical data
    • Police/Justice data
  • Identifiers such as:
    • Financial identifiers
    • identifiers assigned by Public bodies
    • Biometrics identifiers
Horse Book of the Month
Book of the month
Horse Massage: Light to the Core (DVD)
Anatomy, Farriery & Veterinary
Price: AUD $49.95
RRP: AUD $49.95
More Details